1 2
Frequently Asked Questions  

What is an EB-5 Regional Center?

  • An EB-5 Regional Center is a private enterprise or a regional governmental agency, approved by USCIS and authorized under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, that engages in a targeted investment program within a defined geographic region

  • A Regional Center may be as small as a few blocks of a city or as large as an entire state, or portions of more than one state


What is the Southern States Regional Center and what areas does it make up?

  • The Southern States Regional Center is an approved EB-5 Regional Center, authorized by USCIS to operate in the 28 county Atlanta MSA. However, SSRC continues to evaluate investment opportunities outside of our geographic area and if we determine that a specific project has merit, we will amend our geographical area with USCIS to accommodate projects as warranted.


In what projects will SSRC invest?

  • The Southern States Regional Center has been approved for a wide variety of projects including hotels, restaurants, retail developments, manufacturing facilities,energy facilities, medical facilities, and other similar types of commercial development

  • SSRC’s primary investment goals are in projects that will produce 200+ direct and indirect jobs.


What are the benefits of investing in SSRC?

  • Opportunity to invest in Georgia, a dynamic and growing environment with one of the strongest economies in the US

  • Minimum investment of $500,000

  • SSRC’s management team with a significant history of successful real estate, development and large scale financial transactions totaling in excess of $4 billion+.

  • Safe, secure escrow arrangement with SSRC, so that if your I- 526 is not approved, you will receive a return of the $500,000 deposit


What are the benefits of the EB-5 program?

  • No minimum age, experience, education, or requirement that the applicant speaks English

  • May live, work, and retire anywhere in the US

  • Admission to US Universities at resident cost

  • Investor, spouse, and unmarried minor children granted US lawful residency

  • Investor not required to manage the day to day activities of investments

  • After 5 years, investor and family may obtain US citizenship, if all immigration requirements under law are met


Is the EB-5 program suitable for me?

  • Gives you the flexibility to make a passive investment without the responsibilities of day-to-day management of your investment

  • Gives you and your family the opportunity for employment in the US


What are the benefits of having a green card?

  • Enjoy similar benefits as other US residents

  • Family members with green cards are free to enter the US at any time with unlimited stay

  • Investor access to US for personal, trade, and business purposes

  • Investors may live, work, or own business anywhere in the US

  • Ability to travel outside the US and return without special visa

  • Lower tuition costs as US resident

  • Lower cost of living (compared to many other countries)

  • Access to public schools, health and medical attention, social security, and education

  • Immediate family members can apply and become US citizens after 5 years

  • Requires no renewal or re-application


What family members, besides me, qualify for a green card?

  • Husband, wife, dependent, unmarried children under the age of 21


What is a "conditional" green card?

  • After approval, investor receives “conditional” green card

  • Must be reissued after 2 years


What conditions must be obtained to receive my final green card?

  • Job creation requirements of the project must be met

  • Compliance with all US laws and regulations relating to residency during the two years


How long will my green card be valid?

  • Conditional green cards are valid for 2 years

  • Must apply for removal of conditional within 90 days of expiration

  • Receive unconditional green card, valid for 10 years

  • Must apply for new card (do not stop being permanent resident) every 10 years


How long must I reside in the United States?

  • Must enter US within 180 days of issuance of visa from overseas consular office

  • Must establish residency

    • Open bank accounts

    • Obtain driver’s license

    • Social security number

    • Pay taxes

    • Rent or own a home

    • Reside in US for at least 180 days each year (until citizenship obtained)


What is an “escrow account” and how is it beneficial to me?

  • Escrow account: legal, interest-bearing account established in a registered bank to hold the initial deposit in the trust until the completion of visa processing

  • The funds are only released from the account when the petition is approved by the USCIS


What are the conditions of how I have obtained my investment money?

  • Must be gained by lawful manner

  • Business, salary, investments, property sales, inheritance, gift, loan, etc


What are the risks involved?

  • Risks vary for each limited partnership

  • General risks: unable to meet job requirements and denied immigration status, investment risks (economic state, etc.)


What is the time estimate for the process?

  • USCIS currently estimates approximately 3-5 months for approval of individual I-526 applications


What are the first steps I need to take?

  • Review offering materials for the project

  • Consult with a qualified immigration attorney

  • Follow the subscription procedures for the project (including executing all offering documents). Transfer funds to the escrow account per the offering documents, prepare and file Form I-526


How do I apply?


EB-5 Visas
  Obtain your Green Card. Live, work or
retire anywhere in the United States
EB-5 Projects
  Review our current and proposed development projects in Georgia
SSRC Client Login
  New to Southern States Regional Center?
Create an Account and Join Our Network